Friday, 31 October 2014
[…] • 11 to 11 ½ years after the date of issue for the third and final payment.

  • Not only do maintenance fees provide additional resources for the PTO, they also provide the benefit of allowing some patented inventions to lapse into the public domain available for all to use.  Notably, Professor Crouch states that 50% of all granted utility patents fall into the public domain because of a failure to pay maintenance fees.  Interestingly, two types of patents do not require maintenance fees: design patents and plant patents.  37 C.F.R. section 1.362 provides: "(b) Maintenance fees are not required for any plant patents or for any design patents."