Showing posts with label robin Williams trust. Show all posts
[…] Absent some other overriding public policy, courts are likely to enforce those restrictions. 

Notably, as discussed recently on this blog here, the right of publicity is a very valuable right in the United States.  Under many right of publicity statutes, it is not just a right a celebrity has during life, but it is a right that can be transferred at death.  There is a viable and potentially very valuable post-mortem right.  For example, California Civil Code section 3344.1 provides in part: “The rights recognized under this section are property rights, freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract or by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument, executed before or after January 1, 1985. . . . An action shall not be brought under this section by reason of any use of a deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness occurring after the expiration of 70 years after the death of the deceased personality.”